Final Program

Fourth IEEE International Symposium on

August 1-4, 1995
The Ritz Carlton
Pentagon City, VA


Tuesday, August 1 (pre-symposium tutorials)

8:30am --5:30pm
Concurrent Sessions
Tutorial 1 (All Day):
Interactive Web based HPDC Technologies for Distance Education
G.C. Fox, W. Furmanaski and M. Podgorny, Syracuse University
8:30 AM -- 12 NOON     Concurrent Sessions
Tutorial 2: Introduction to Message Passing and Programming with PVM
      D. N. Jayasimha, The Ohio State University
Tutorial 3: Affordable High-Performance Computing via ATM
          Patrick Dowd, State University of New York at Buffalo, and
     Saragur M. Srinidhi, NASA Lewis Research Center
2:00 PM -- 5:30 PM     Concurrent Sessions
Tutorial 4: CORBA/HPC
          Dennis Gannon, Kate Ksiazek, University of Indiana
Tutorial 5: Parallel-I/O Issues for High-Performance Distributed Computing
            David Kotz and Tom Cormen, Dartmouth College

Wednesday, August 2

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM  Registration
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM  Plenary Session
 Keynote Speech:
        Lionel Skipwith ("Skip") Johns
        Associate Director for Technology in the Office of Science and
        Technology Policy within the Executive Office of the President
10:30 AM - 12:00 NOON  Single Track Session
               SESSION 1: INVITED PAPERS
               Chair: Dick Metzger, Rome Laboratory
NOWs, MMPs, and Scalable Parallel Systems
Jameshed Mirza, IBM
Distributed Computing on Clusters of Shared-Memory Multiprocessors to Simulate
Unsteady Turbulent Flows
Paul Woodward, University of Minnesota
12:00 NOON - 1:30 PM  LUNCH
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM   Concurrent Sessions
               Chair: Ira Pramanick, IBM
Parallel Simulation of Subsonic Fluid Dynamics on a Cluster of Workstations
Panayotis Skordos, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
A Portable Distributed Implementation of the Parallel Multipole Tree Algorithm
William T. Rankin, John A. Board, Jr, Duke University
Communication Overhead for Space Science Applications on the Beowulf
Parallel Workstation
Thomas Sterling, Daniel Saverese, Bruce Fryxell, Kevin Olson,
Donald J. Becker, CESDIS
               Chair: C. S. Raghavendra, Washington State University
A Proposal for a DSM Architecture suitable for a Widely Distributed
Environment and its Evaluation
Masato Oguchi, Hitoshi Aida, Tadao Saito, Saito-Aida Laboratory, Japan
Hybrid Media Access Protocols for a DSM System Based on Optical WDM Networks
Krishna M. Sivalingam, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Network Shared Memory: A New Approach for Clustering Workstations
for Parallel Processing
Ranga S. Ramanujan, Jordan C. Bonney, Kenneth J. Thurber, Architecture
Technology Corporation
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM   Concurrent Sessions
              Chair: Satish K. Tripathi, University of Maryland
A Spanning Tree Based Recursive Refinement Algorithm for Fast Task Mapping
Soo-Young Lee, Joseph C. Jacob, Cornell University
The Performance Impact of Scheduling for Cache Affinity
in Parallel Network Processing
James D. Salehi, James F. Kurose, Don Towsley, University of Massachusetts
Loop Scheduling for Heterogeneity
Michal Cierniak, Wei Li, Mohammed Javeed Zaki, University of Rochester
              Chair: T. V. Lakshman, Bell Core
TCP/ATM Experiences in the MAGIC Testbed
Benjamin J. Ewy, Joseph B. Evans, Victor S. Frost, Gary J. Minden,
The University of Kansas
A High Speed Implementation of Adaptive Shaping for Dynamic
Bandwidth Allocations
Cameron Braun, Vinai Sirkay, Hugo Uriona, Srini Seetharam, Esmaell Yousefi,
David Petr, Douglas Niebaus, Victor Frost, Joseph Evans, Gary Minden,
The University of Kansas
The Limited Applicability of Block Decomposition in Cluster Computing
Phyllis E. Crandall, University of Illinois-Urbana
7:00-10pm: Reception and HPDC Demonstrations

Thursday, August 3

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM   Keynote Speech:
       Walter Johnston,
              Vice President, NYNEX Science and Technology Inc.
10:30 AM - 12:00 NOON    Concurrent Sessions
             Chair: Michael J. Quinn, Oregon State University
Nimrod: A Tool for Performing Parametised Simulations
using Distributed Workstations
D. Abramson, R. Sosic, J. Giddy, B. Hall, Griffith University, Australia
CALYPSO: A Novel Software System for Fault-Tolerant Parallel Processing
on Distributed Platforms
Arash Baratloo, Partha Dasgupta, Zvi M. Kedem, New York University
Indigo: User-level Support for Building Distributed Shared Abstractions
Prince Kohli, Mustaque Ahamad, Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
             Chair: Daniel McAuliffe, Rome Laboratory
Overview of the MAGIC Project: Challenges and Accomplishments
Ira Richer, MITRE
Efficient Causally Ordered Communications for Multimedia Real-Time Applications
Roberto Baldoni, Achour Mostefaoui, Michel Raynal, Institute de Recherche
en Informatique, France
A Versatile Packet Multiplexer for Quality-of-Service Networks
Jorg Liebeherr, Dallas E. Wrege, University of Virginia
12:00 NOON - 1:30 PM  LUNCH, Sponsored by IBM Corporation
 Speaker: R.M. Greenberg
 Vice President-Development
 POWER Parallel Division, IBM
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM   Plenary Session
             Chair: Stuart Elby, NYNEX Science and Technology Inc.
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM   Panel
 Concordance or Discordance between Parallel, Distributed
 Computing and Web Technologies
 Chair: G. C. Fox, Syracuse University
  Dan Dias, IBM
  Vaidy Sunderam, Emory University
  Andrew Grimshaw, University of Virginia
  Marina Chen, Boston University

Friday, August 4

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  Concurrent Sessions
             SESSION 5A: High Performance I/O Systems
             Chair: Martin Davis, Systran
Disk-directed I/O for an Out-of-core Computation
David Kotz, Dartmouth College
A Performance Comparison of RAID-5 and Log-Structured Arrays
Jai Menon, IBM Almaden Research Center
             SESSION 5B: Multi-Media and Recovery Protocols
             Chair: Salim Hariri, Syracuse University
Multimedia Intra-Group Communication Protocol
Takayuki Tachikawa, Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Portable Checkpointing and Recovery
Luis M. Silva, Joao G. Silva, Universidad de Coimbra, Portugal
Simon Chapple, Lyndon Clarke, University of Edinburgh
10:30 AM - 12:00 NOON    Concurrent Sessions
             Chair: Nita Sharma, nCube
Performance Benefits of Optimistic: A Measure of HOPE
Crispin Cowan, Hanan L. Lutfiyya, Michael A. Bauer, Oregon Graduate Institute
Network-Specific Performance for PVM
Gregory Davies, Norman Matloff, University of California-Davis
TPVM: Distributed Concurrent Computing with Lighweight Processes
Adam Ferrari, University of Virginia; V. S. Sunderam, Emory University
             Chair: Abdelaziz Chihoub, Siemens
LIGHTNING: A Scalable Dynamically Reconfigurable Hierarchical WDM Network
for High-Performance Clustering
P W. Dowd, J. A. Perreault, J. C. Chu, D. C. Hoffmeister, State University
of New York-Buffalo
An ATM-based Multimedia Integrated Manufacturing System
Jean-Francois Guillaud, Max R. Pokam, Gerard Michel,
Laboratoir de Genie Informatique, France
A Multithreaded Message Passing Environment for ATM LAN/WAN
Rajesh Yadav, Rajashekar Reddy, Salim Hariri, Geoffrey Fox, Syracuse University


Wednesday Keynote Speech:
 Lionel Skipwith ("Skip") Johns
 Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology
 with the Executive Office of the President

Thursday Keynote Speech:
 Walter Johnston
 Vice President, NYNEX Science and Technology


SYMPOSIUM GENERAL CHAIR: Geoffrey Fox, NPAC, Syracuse University,
- Salim Hariri, Syracuse University (Chair)
- Tilak Agerwala, IBM
- Andrew Grimshaw, University of Virginia
- H. T. Kung, Harvard University
- Daniel McAuliffe, Rome Laboratory
- C. S. Raghavendra, Washington State University

PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR: A. S. Grimshaw, University of Virginia
   North America: T. V. Lakshman, Bell Communications Research
   Europe: Walid Dabbous, INRIA, France
   Asia: Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
TUTORIAL CHAIR:  Vaidy Sunderam, Emory University
EXHIBITS CHAIR: C. S. Raghavendra, Washington State University
     Peggy Van Arnam, Syracuse University
- - Dharma Agrawal, North Carolina State University
- - Prathima Agrawal, AT&T Bell Labs
- - Ishfaq Ahmad, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
- - Ian F. Akyildiz, Georgia Tech
- - Marco Annaratone, DEC
- - Abhaya Asthana AT&T Bell Labs
- - Ken Birman, Cornell University
- - Suresh Chalasani, University of Wisconsin, Madison
- - Monsong Chen, IBM Research
- - Roger Chen, Syracuse University
- - Abdelaziz Chihoub, Siemens Corporate Research
- - Jon Crowcroft, University College London
- - Walid Dabbous, INRIA, France
- - Patrick Dowd, SUNY Buffalo
- - Dennis Duke, SCRI/Florida State University
- - Stuart Elby, NYNEX Science and Technology
- - Richard Freund, NRaD
- - J.J. Garcia-Luna, University of California, Santa Cruz
- - Andrew Grimshaw, University of Virginia
- - Salim Hariri, Syracuse University
- - S. H. Hosseini, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
- - T. V. Lakshman, Bell Communications Research
- - C. R. Mechoso, UCLA
- - Paul Messina, Caltech
- - Dick Metzger, Rome Laboratory
- - Paul Mockapetris, USC/ISI
- - John Morrison, Los Alamos National Laboratory
- - John Nicholas, Battelle Pacific Northwest Lab
- - James C. Patterson, Boeing Co.
- - Ira Pramanick, IBM
- - Michael Quinn, Oregon State University
- - C. S. Raghavendra, Washington State University
- - Paul Rupert, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
- - Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
- - Nita Sharma, Ncube Inc.
- - Vaidy Sunderam, Emory University
- - Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
- - Alexander Thomasian, IBM Research
- - Satish Tripathi, University of Maryland
- - Pen-Chung Yew, University of Illinois

For more information about the symposium, e-mail to