HPDC 2002 Preliminary Program


Weds 15:00 HPDC Welcome
Malcolm Atkinson, HPDC General Chair
Dennis Gannon, HPDC Program Chair
Weds 15:15-16:15 Keynote Presentation
Chair: Malcolm Atkinson
IBM's Irving Waldasky-Berger

Weds 16:30 - 17:40 Session 1. Data Servers and Grid Storage  I
Chair: Beth Plale, Indiana University, USA

Flexibility, Manageability and Performance in a Grid Storage Appliance
John Bent, Venkateshwaran Venkataramani, Alain Roy, Joseph Stanley, Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Distributed Computing with Load-Managed Active Storage
Rajiv Wickremesinghe, Jeff Chase, Jeffrey Vitter, Duke University

A Decentralized, Adaptive Replica Location Mechanism
Matei Ripeanu, Ian Foster, The University of Chicago

Weds 16:30 - 17:40 Session 2. Adapting To Grid Behavior
Chair: Jennifer M. Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Adaptive Timeout Discovery using the Network Weather Service
Matthew Allen, Rich Wolski, University of California, Santa Barbara James Plank, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Dynamic Right-Sizing in FTP (drsFTP): An Automated Technique for Enhancing Grid Performance
Mark Gardner, Los Alamos National Laboratory Wu-chun Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory and Ohio State University Mike Fisk, Los Alamos National Laboratory

QoS-Based Resource Discovery in Intermittently Available Environments
Yun Huang, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, University of California, Irvine

Weds 17:40 - 18:00 Break

Weds 18:00 - 19:10 Session 3. Grid Resource Management
Chair: Reagan Moore, San Diego Supercomputing Center, USA

Design and Evaluation of a Resource Selection Framework for Grid Applications
Chuang Liu, Lingyun Yang, University of Chicago
Ian Foster, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
Dave Angulo, University of Chicago

A Scalable QoS-Aware Service Aggregation Model for Peer-to-Peer Computing Grids
Xiaohui Gu, Klara Nahrstedt, Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois

An Enterprise-Based Grid Resource Management System
Quinn Snell, Kevin Tew, Joseph Ekstrom, Mark Clement, Brigham Young University 

Weds 18:00 - 19:10 Session 4 Application Frameworks I
Chair: Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, JAPAN

Interactive and Descriptor-based Deployment of Object-Oriented Grid Applications
Francoise Baude, Denis Caromel, Fabrice Huet, Lionel Mestre, Julien Vayssiere, INRIA-I3S-UNSA

Partitionable Services: A Framework for Seamlessly Adapting Distributed Applications to Heterogeneous Environments
Anca Ivan, Josh Harman, Michael Allen, Vijay Karamcheti, New York University

Lightweight Self-organizing Frameworks for Metacomputing
Vaidy Sunderam, Dawid Kurzyniec, Emory University

19:30 Joint HPDC11 & GGF5 Reception, Dinner and Ceilidh


Thurs 08:30 - 10:00 Session 5. Parallel Application Analysis and Optimization Chair: Isaac Lopez, NASA Glenn Research Center, USA

Using Kernel Coupling to Predict Parallel Application Performance
Valerie Taylor, Xingfu Wu, Jonathan Geisler, Northwestern University
Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory

Using Semantic Information to Guide Efficient Parallel I/O on Clusters
Martin Schulz, Technische Universitaet Muenchen, LRR

Multigrain parallelism for eigenvalue computations on networks of clusters James McCombs, Andreas Stathopoulos, College of William and Mary

Backtracking and Re-execution in the Automatic Debugging of Parallelized Programs
Gregory Matthews, Robert Hood, CSC-NASA Ames Research Center
Stephen Johnson, Peter Leggett, University of Greenwich

Thurs 08:30 - 10:00 Session 6. Optimizing Grid Performance
Chair: Marty Humphrey, University of Virginia, USA

Dynamic Monitoring of High-Performance Distributed Applications
Dan Gunter, Brian Tierney, Brian Crowley, Keith Jackson, Jason Lee, Martin Stoufer, LBNL

Leveraging Run Time Knowledge about Event Rates to Improve Memory Utilization in Wide Area Data Stream Filtering
Beth Plale, Indiana University

Realtime Performance Visualization of Distributed Systems
Joseph Insley, Michael Papka, William Allcock, Joseph Bester,
John Bresnahan, Ian Foster, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory

Predicting Sporadic Grid Data Transfers
Sudharshan Vazhkudai, Jennifer Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory 

Thurs 10:00 - 10:30 break

Thurs 10:30 - 11:30
Session Chair: Dennis Gannon, Indiana University

Keynote Lecture:
Herding Cats, Mice and Elephants - Network resource implications for the Grid Jon Crowcroft, Marconi Professor of Networked Systems, Cambridge University

Thurs 11:30 - 12:15 Invited Talk:
Configuration, Monitoring and Management of Huge-scale Applications with a Varying Number of Application Components
Joe Sventek, Agilent Technologies UK Ltd

Thurs 12:15 - 13:30 lunch

Thurs 13:30 - 15:00 Session 7. Grid Practice and Experience
Chair: William Feiereisen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Error Scope on a Computational Grid: Theory and Practice
Douglas Thain, Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin

Design and Implementation of Secured Information Services For the ASCI Grid Wilbur Johnson, Sandia National Laboratories

Architecture Requirements for Commercializing Grid Resources
Chris Kenyon, Giorgos Cheliotis, IBM Research, Zurich Research Lab

GriPhyN and LIGO, Building a Virtual Data Grid for Gravitational Wave Scientists.
Ewa Deelman, USC/ISI
Kent Blackburn, Caltech
Phil Ehrens, Caltech
Carl Kesselman, USC/ISI
Scott Koranda, UWM
Albert Lazzarini, Caltech

Thurs 13:30 - 15:00 Session 8. Communication and RPC Protocols.
Chair: Denis Caromel, Univ. de Nice Sophia Antipolis and INRIA, France

Evaluating Web Services Based Implementations of GridRPC
Satoshi Shirasuna, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hidemoto Nakada, Tokyo Institute of Technology,National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, National Institute of Informatics
Satoshi Sekiguchi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology

Investigating the Limits of SOAP Performance for Scientific Computing Kenneth Chiu, Madhusudhan Govindaraju, Randall Bramley, Indiana University

An Evaluation of Object-based Data Transfers Over High Performance Networks
Phillip Dickens, Illinois Institute of Technology
William Gropp, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory

A Comparison of TCP Automatic Tuning Techniques for Distributed Computing Eric Weigle, Wu-chun Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Thurs 15:00 - 15:30 break

Thurs 15:30 - 16:40 Session 9 Application Frameworks II
Chair: Jim Pool, California Institute of Technology

On the Viability of Component Frameworks for High Performance Distributed Computing: A Case Study
Dawid Kurzyniec, Vaidy Sunderam, Emory University

Distributed Model Coupling Framework
Matthew Bettencourt, Center of Higher Learning

Coven - a Framework for High Performance Problem Solving Environments Nathan DeBardeleben, Walter Ligon, Sourabh Pandit, Dan Stanzione, Clemson University

Thurs 15:30 - 16:40 Session 10. Data Servers and Grid Storage II
Chair: Satoshi Sekiguchi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, JAPAN

MySRB and SRB - Components of a Data Grid
Arcot Rajasekar, Michael Wan, Reagan Moore, SDSC, University of California at San Diego

A High Performance Storage Server
Keith Bell, Andrew Chien, University of California San Diego
Mario Lauria, The Ohio State University

A Secure Distributed Search System
Yinglian Xie, David O'Hallaron, Michael Reiter, Carnegie Mellon University

Thurs 16:40 - 18:00 posters and demonstrations


Friday 08:30 - 9:15 Invited Talk
Chair: Malcolm Atkinson
Tom Rodden

Friday 09:15 - 10:00 Invited Talk
Gregory D. Abowd, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Computing in Living Laboratories: A Grand Challenge

Friday 10:00 - 10:30 break

Friday 10:30 - 12:00 Session 11 Grid Job Submission and Scheduling
Chair: Jennifer M. Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

InfoGram: A Grid service performing Information Queries and Job Submission Gregor von Laszewski, Jarek Gawor, Aronne National Laboratory
Andreas Schreiber, German Aerospace

A Metascheduler For The Grid
Sathish Vadhiyar, Jack Dongarra, Computer Science Department, University of Tennessee

Decoupling Computation and Data Scheduling in Distributed Data-Intensive Applications
Kavitha Ranganathan, Ian Foster, University of Chicago

Distributed Job Scheduling on Computational Grids using Multiple Simultaneous Requests
Vijay Subramani, Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Srividya Srinivasan,
Sadayappan P, The Ohio State University

Friday 10:30 - 12:00 Session 12. Adaptive Applications and Middleware
Chair: Piyush Mehrotra, NASA Ames Research Center, USA

IQ-RUDP: Coordinating Application Adaptation with Network Transport
Qi He, Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology

Adaptive Online Data Compression
Emmanuel Jeannot, LORIA, Université Henri Poincaré

Software Architecture-Based Adaptation for Grid Computing
Shang-Wen Cheng, David Garlan, Bradley Schmerl, Joao Sousa, Bridget Spitznagel,
Peter Steenkiste, Carnegie Mellon University

Micro Benchmarking, Performance Assertions And Sensitivity Analysis:
A Technique For Developing Adaptive Grid Applications
Ivan Corey, John Johnson, Jeffrey Vetter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory