Sunday           June 22, 2003


11:00 am                    Registration Desk Opens


Morning                      Tutorials


Formal Beginning of HPDC


1:00 – 1:30 pm          Welcome to HPDC-12                                                                                           Grand Ballroom A & B

                                    Comments from Program Chair (Andrew Chien)


1:30 – 2:30 pm          Keynote Talk (Session Chair: Andrew Chien)                           

"A Blueprint for Introducing Disruptive Technology into the Internet"              Grand Ballroom A & B

 Larry Peterson, Princeton University / Intel Research


2:30 – 3:00 pm          Break


3:00 – 5:00 pm          Paper Session I (Session Chair: Mario Lauria)                                                  Grand Ballroom A & B

                                    Fast Communication and Data Grids


Zero-Copy for CORBA - Efficient Communication for Distributed ObjectMiddleware

Christian Kurmann and Thomas Stricker, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zurich)


Optimizing GridFTP through Dynamic Right-Sizing

 Sunil Thulasidasan, Wu-chun Feng, Mark Gardner

 Los Alamos National Laboratory


Impact of High Performance Sockets on Data Intensive Applications

Pavan Balaji, Jiesheng Wu, Tahsin Kurc, Umit Catalyurek, Dhabaleswar Panda, Joel Saltz

The Ohio State University


Performance Analysis of Scheduling and Replication Algorithms on Grid Datafarm Architecture for High Energy Physics Applications

Atsuko Takefusa, Ochanomizu University, Osamu Tatebe, National Institute of AIST,

Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology / National Institute of Informatics,

Youhei Morita, Research Organization (KEK)


5:30 – 7:30 pm          Reception                                                                                                                 TBD


                                    Patricia Bladh, University of California, San Diego



Monday                      June 23, 2003


8:00 – 9:00 am          Keynote Talk (Session Chair: Ian Foster)                                                            Grand Ballroom A & B

                                    Taking Stock of Grid Technologies - Accomplishments and Challenges”

                                    Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin



9:00 – 10:00 am        Paper Session II (Sessions Chair: Marty Humphrey)

                                    Security and Novel Applications


GSI3: A Security Model for OGSA

Von Welch, U. of Chicago, Frank Siebenlist, Argonne National Laboratory,

Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory and U. of Chicago,


Distributed Pagerank for P2P Systems

Karthikeyan Sankaralingam, Simha Sethumadhavan, James Browne

University of Texas at Austin


10:00 – 10:30 am     Break


10:30 – 12:00 pm     Paper Session III (Session Chair: Henri Casanova)

                                    Resource Management


Trace-Based Simulations of Processor Co-Allocation Policies in Multiclusters

A.I.D. Bucur, D.H.J. Epema

Delft University of Technology


Policy Driven Heterogeneous Resource Co-Allocation with Gangmatching

Rajesh Raman, Miron Livny, Marvin Solomon

University of Wisconsin-Madison


Dynamic Resource Trading in a Grid Site Manager

Jeff Chase, Laura Grit, David Irwin, Sara Sprenkle, Justin Moore

Duke University


12:00 – 2:00 pm        Cyberinfrastructure Town Hall Meeting  (Box lunches available)                 Grand Ballroom C


2:00 – 3:30 pm          Invited Talks I (Session Chair:  Andrew Chien)                                                  Grand Ballroom A & B


                                    "Grid Services as Research Enabler"

                                    Ian Foster, Argonne National Lab & University of Chicago


                                    GEON: Cyberinfrastructure for the Geosciences”

                                    Chaitan Baru, University of California, San Diego


                                    Structured Data and the Grid: Access and Integration”

                                    Malcolm Atkinson, University of Glasgow and University of Edinburgh


3:30 – 4:00 pm          Break


4:00 – 5:30 pm          (parallel sessions)



Paper Session IV (Session Chair: Vijay Karamcheti)                                        Grand Ballroom A

                                    Application Scheduling


Policies for Swapping MPI Processes

Otto Sievert, Henri Casanova

University of California, San Diego




RUMR: Robust Scheduling for Divisible Workloads

Yang Yang, Henri Casanova

University of California, San Diego


                                    Paper Session V ( Session Chair: Piyush Mehrotra)                                         Grand Ballroom B

                                    Fault Tolerance


Grid Workflow: A Flexible Failure Handling Framework for the Grid

Soonwook Hwang, Carl Kesselman

University of Southern California


The Ethernet Approach to Grid Computing

Douglas Thain, Miron Livny

University of Wisconsin


6:00 – 7:00 pm          Panel: Is the Web Services-based OGSA an architecture for all Grids?           Grand Ballroom A & B

            (or: What is missing from this model?)

                                    Participants: tbd

                                    Organizer: Brian Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory


7:00 pm                      Panel:  HPDC Town Hall Meeting


Tuesday                     June 24, 2003


9:00 – 10:00 am        Paper Session VI (Session Chair: tbd)                                                                Grand Ballroom A & B

                                    Workload Characterization


Pipeline and Batch Sharing in Grid Workloads

Douglas Thain, John Bent, Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau,

Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau, Miron Livny

University of Wisconsin


Quelling Queue Storms

Stephen Kleban, Scott Clearwater

Sandia National Laboratories


10:00 – 10:30 am     Break


10:30 – 12:30                        (parallel sessions)                                                                                        


                                    Paper Session VII (Session Chair: Karsten Schwan)                                        Grand Ballroom A

                                    Interactive Grids and Quality of Service


SODA: a Service-On-Demand Architecture for Application Service Hosting Utility Platforms

Xuxian Jiang, Dongyan Xu

Purdue University


An Environment for Enabling Interactive Grids

Vanish Talwar, Sujoy Basu, Raj Kumar

Hewlett-Packard Labs


Using Views for Customizing Reusable Components in Component-Based Frameworks

Anca Ivan, Vijay Karamcheti

New York University


QoS-aware Middleware for Cluster-based Servers to Support Interactive and Resource-Adaptive Applications

S. Senapathi, B. Chandrasekharan, D. Stredney, H.-W. Shen, and D.K. Panda

The Ohio State University


                                    Paper Session VIII (Session Chair: Ann Chervenak)                                         Grand Ballroom B

                                    Resource Discovery


XenoSearch: Distributed Resource Discovery in the XenoServer Open Platform

David Spence, Timothy Harris

University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory


Flexible Information Discovery in Decentralized Distributed Systems

Cristina Schmidt, Manish Parashar

Rutgers University,


PlanetP: Using Gossiping to Build Content Addressable Peer-to-Peer Information Sharing Communities

Francisco Cuenca-Acuna, Christopher Peery, Richard Martin, Thu Nguyen

Rutgers University


12:30 – 2:00 pm        Lunch Break                                                                                                              Grand Ballroom C


2:00 – 3:00 pm          Invited Talks II (Session Chair: Ian Foster)                                                          Grand Ballroom A & B


                                    European Union Data Grid”

                                    Erwin Laure, CERN


                                    NEESGrid:  The National Virtual Collaboratory for Earthquake Engineering”

                                    Carl Kesselman, University of Southern California


3:00 – 3:30 pm          Break


3:30- 5:00 pm            Paper Session IX (Session Chair: Peter Dinda)                                                Grand Ballroom A & B

                                    Resource Monitoring


Resource-Aware Stream Management with the Customizable dproc Distributed Monitoring Mechanisms

Sandip Agarwala, Christian Poellabauer, Jiantao Kong, Karsten Schwan, Matthew Wolf

Georgia Institute of Technology,


Adaptive Polling of Grid Resource Monitors Using a Slacker Coherence Model

Radhakrishnan Sundaresan, Mario Lauria, Tahsin Kurc, Joel Saltz

Ohio State University


A Performance Study of Monitoring and Information Services for Distributed Systems

Xuehai Zhang, University of Chicago, Jeffrey Freschl, University of California at Santa Cruz, Jennifer Schopf,  Argonne National Laboratory,


5:00 pm                      Official End HPDC                                                                                                  Grand Ballroom A & B

                                    Outgoing Chairs, HPDC-13 Chairs


6:30 pm                      GGF – 8 / HPDC – 12  Reception                                                                        Grand Ballroom