Conference Program

Wednesday, June 19
08:45 - 09:00Conference Opening
09:00 - 10:00Session 1: Keynote 1
 Chair: Dick Epema, Delft University of Technology and Eindhoven University of Technology
 Concurrent Write Sharing: Overcoming the Bane of Flie Systems (Slides on the PRObE system)
Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University
10:00 - 10:30Break
10:30 - 12:10Session 2: I/O and Data-Intensive Computing
 Chair: Doug Thain, University of Notre Dame
 Scalable In Situ Scientific Data Encoding for Analytical Query Processing
Sriram Lakshminarasimhan, David A. Boyuka II, Saurabh V. Pendse, Xiaocheng Zou, John Jenkins (North Carolina State University, Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Venkatram Vishwanath (Argonne National Laboratory), Michael E. Papka (Argonne National Laboratory, Northern Illinois University), Nagiza F. Samatova (North Carolina State University, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
 Taming Massive Distributed Datasets: Data Sampling Using Bitmap Indices
Yu Su, Gagan Agrawal (Ohio State University), Jonathan Woodring, Kary Myers, Joanne Wendelberger, James Ahrens (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
 I/O Acceleration with Pattern Detection
Jun He (Illinois Institute of Technology), John Bent (EMC), Aaron Torres, Gary Grider (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Garth Gibson (Carnegie Mellon University), Carlos Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz), Xian-He Sun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
 MTC Envelope: Defining the Capability of Large Scale Computers in the Context of Parallel Scripting Applications
Zhao Zhang, Daniel S. Katz, Michael Wilde (University of Chicago), Justin Wozniak (Argonne National Laboratory), Ian Foster (University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory)
12:10 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 14:45Session 3: Networks
 Chair: Kartik Gopalan, Binghamton University
 Virtual TCP Offload: Optimizing Ethernet Overlay Performance on Advanced Interconnects
Zheng Cui, Patrick G. Bridges (University of New Mexico), John R. Lange (University of Pittsburgh), Peter A. Dinda (Northwestern University)
 Scalanytics: A Declarative Multi-core Platform for Scalable Composable Traffic Analytics
Harjot Gill, Dong Lin, Xianglong Han, Cam Nguyen, Tanveer Gill, Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania)
 CamCubeOS: A Key-based Network Stack for 3D Torus Cluster Topologies
Paolo Costa, Austin Donnelly, Greg O'Shea, Antony Rowstron (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
14:45 - 15:10Break
15:10 - 16:00Session 4: Communication
 Chair: Matthew Wolf, Georgia Tech
 NUMA-Aware Shared Memory Collective Communication for MPI
Shigang Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich), Marc Snir (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
 Modeling Communication in Cache-Coherent SMP Systems - A Case-Study with Xeon Phi
Sabela Ramos Garea (Universidade da Coruna Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich)
16:00 - 17:00Session 5: Poster Presentations (more info)
 Chair: Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University
17:00 - 18:30Session 6: Posters + Conference Reception


Thursday, June 20
09:00 - 10:00Session 7: Keynote 2
 Chair: Andrew Chien, University of Chicago and Argonne National Lab
 Anton: A Special-Purpose Machine That Achieves a Hundred-Fold Speedup in Biomolecular Simulations
David E. Shaw, DE Shaw Research
10:00 - 10:30Break
10:30 - 12:10Session 8: Checkpointing, Bugs and Errors
 Chair: Naoya Maruyama, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
 WuKong: Automatically Detecting and Localizing Bugs that Manifest at Large System Scales
Bowen Zhou, Jonathan Too, Milind Kulkarni, Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)
 A 1 PB/s File System to Checkpoint Three Million MPI Tasks
Raghunath Rajachandrasekar (The Ohio State University), Adam Moody, Kathryn Mohror (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Dhabaleswar K. Panda (The Ohio State University)
 AI-Ckpt: Leveraging Memory Access Patterns for Adaptive Asynchronous Incremental Checkpointing
Bogdan Nicolae (IBM Research), Franck Cappello (INRIA Saclay)
 Correcting Soft Errors Online in LU Factorization
Teresa Davies (Colorado School of Mines), Zizhong Chen (University of California, Riverside)
12:10 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:00Session 9: Industry Session
 Chair: Manish Parashar, Rutgers University
 From Academia to Industry: Perspectives on research directions in large scale computation geared to industrial impact
Oscar Boykin, Twitter
 Exploring the Capabilities of a Massively Scalable, Compute-in-Storage Architecture by Close Integration of Solid State Storage (Flash) into the IBM Blue Gene/Q System
Blake G. Fitch, IBM Research
 Bridging the Gap Between Applications and Networks in Data Centers
Paolo Costa, Microsoft Research Cambridge
15:00 - 15:30Break
15:30 - 17:10Session 10: Multicore and GPUs
 Chair: Henri Bal, Vrije Universiteit
 A Preemption-based Runtime to Efficiently Schedule Multi-process Applications on Heterogeneous Clusters with GPUs
Kittisak Sajjapongse, Xiang Wang, Michela Becchi (University of Missouri)
 On the Efficacy of GPU-Integrated MPI for Scientific Applications
Ashwin M. Aji, Lokendra S. Panwar (Virginia Tech), Feng Ji (North Carolina State University), Milind Chabbi, Karthik Murthy (Rice University), Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory), Keith R. Bisset (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute), James Dinan (Argonne National Laboratory), Wu-chun Feng (Virginia Tech), John Mellor-Crummey (Rice University), Xiaosong Ma (North Carolina State University), Rajeev Thakur (Argonne National Laboratory)
 VGRIS: Virtualized GPU Resource Isolation and Scheduling in Cloud Gaming
Miao Yu, Chao Zhang, Zhengwei Qi, Jianguo Yao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
 COSMIC: Middleware for High Performance and Reliable Multiprocessing on Intel Manycore Coprocessors
Srihari Cadambi, Giuseppe Coviello, Cheng-Hong Li, Rajat Phull, Kunal Rao, Murugan Sankaradass, Srimat Chakradhar (NEC Laboratories America, Inc.)
17:10 - 19:00Social Event - Guided walking tour of NYC
19:00 - 21:00Banquet


Friday, June 21
09:00 - 10:00Session 11: Keynote 3
 Chair: Jon Weissman, University of Minnesota
 From Principles to Capabilities - the Birth and Evolution of High Throughput Computing
Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:00 - 10:20Break
10:20 - 11:35Session 12: Virtualization and Clouds
 Chair: Peter Dinda, Northwestern University
 Interference and Locality-Aware Task Scheduling for MapReduce Applications in Virtual Clusters
Xiangping Bu (Wayne State University), Jia Rao (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs), Cheng-Zhong Xu (Wayne State University)
 A Comparative Study of High-Performance Computing on the Cloud
Aniruddha Marathe, Rachel Harris, David K. Lowenthal (University of Arizona), Bronis R. de Supinski, Barry Rountree, Martin Schulz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Xin Yuan (Florida State University)
 kMemvisor: Flexible System Wide Memory Mirroring in Virtual Environments
Bin Wang, Wei Sun, Haoliang Dong, Zhengwei Qi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
11:35 - 11:45Short Break
11:45 - 12:45Session 13: Panel - How big is your 'Big Data', and how can HPDC help?
 Moderator: Tevfik Kosar, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Gagan Agrawal (Ohio State University)
Peter Dinda (Northwestern University)
Dan Katz (University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory)
Carlos Maltzahn (University of California Santa Cruz)
Douglas Thain (University of Notre Dame)
12:45 - 13:00Conference Closing (with Best Paper Award)


Accepted Posters (based on full submitted papers)

  • A1. IBIS: Interposed Big-data I/O Scheduler
    Yiqi Xu, Adrian Suarez, Ming Zhao (Florida International University)
  • A2. ACIC: Automatic Cloud I/O Configurator for Parallel Applications
    Mingliang Liu (Tsinghua University), Ye Jin (North Carolina State University), Jidong Zhai (Tsinghua University), Yan Zhai (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Qianqian Shi (Tsinghua University), Xiaosong Ma (North Carolina State University & Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University)
  • A3. ElastMan: Autonomic Elasticity Manager for Cloud-Based Key-Value Stores
    Ahmad Al-Shishtawy, Vladimir Vlassov (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
  • A4. Supporting Parallel Soft Real-Time Applications in Virtualized Environment
    Like Zhou, Song Wu, Huahua Sun, Hai Jin, Xuanhua Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
  • A5. Building and Scaling Virtual Clusters with Residual Resources from Interactive Clouds
    R. Benjamin Clay, Zhiming Shen (North Carolina State University), Xiaosong Ma (North Carolina State University & Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • A6. SCDA: SLA-aware Cloud Datacenter Architecture for Efficient Content Storage and Retrieval
    Debessay Fesehaye, Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • A7. Load Balancing in Large-scale Epidemiological Simulations
    Tariq Kamal, Keith R. Bisset, Ali R. Butt, Youngyun Chungbaek, Madhav Marathe (Virginia Tech)
  • A8. Efficient Analytics on Ordered Datasets Using MapReduce
    Jiangtao Yin (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Yong Liao, Mario Baldi (Narus Inc.), Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Antonio Nucci (Narus Inc.)
  • A9. A Framework for Auto-Tuning HDF5 Applications
    Babak Behzad (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Joseph Huchette (Rice University, Huong Vu Thanh Luu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ruth Aydt (The HDF Group), Surendra Byna, Yushu Yao (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Quincey Koziol (The HDF Group), Prabhat (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Open Call Posters (based on the call for posters)

  • O1. Monitoring Large-Scale Cloud Systems with Layered Gossip Protocols
    Jonathan Ward, Adam Barker (University of St Andrews)
  • O2. A Performance Study on Virtual Machine Provisioning and Backup for Storage Design of the HPC Cloud
    Yusuke Tanimura, Ryousei Takano, Takahiro Hamanishi, Hidemoto Nakada, Yoshio Tanaka (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
  • O3. Hybrid parallelization of a multi-material fluid flow solver on heterogeneous architectures
    Mathieu Peybernes, Renaud Motte, Jean-Philippe Braeunig (CEA), Jean-Michel Ghidaglia (ENS de Cachan), Joris Costes (Eurobios)
  • O4. Taking the Elephant to the Market: Improving Hadoop Market Awareness for Auction-based Clouds
    Moussa Taifi (Temple University)
  • O5. P-HGRMS: A Parallel Hypergraph Based Root Mean Square Algorithm for Image Denoising
    Tejaswi Agarwal, Saurabh Jha, Rajesh Kanna Baskaran (Vellore Institute of Technology - Chennai)
  • O6. Parallel simulation of large population dynamics
    Cristina Montañ-Sales, Josep Casanovas-Garcia, Jose Maria Cela-Espí(Universitat Politèica de Catalunya - Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Bhakti S. S. Onggo (Lancaster University), Adriana Kaplan-Marcusá(Universitat Autòa de Barcelona)
  • O7. Security-Aware Models for Clouds
    Arnaud Lefray (INRIA-ENS-ENSIB), Eddy Caron (University of Lyon-ENS-INRIA), Jonathan Rouzaud-Cornabas, Huaxi Yulin Zhang (INRIA-ENS), Aline Bousquet, Jémy Briffaut, Christian Toinard (ENSIB)
  • O8. V-BOINC: The Virtualization of BOINC
    Gary McGilvary (The University of Edinburgh), Adam Barker (University of St Andrews), Ashley Lloyd, Malcolm Atkinson (The University of Edinburgh)
  • O9. Prototype of computer cluster monitoring data analysis system on the basis of support vector method
    Sergey Konyuhov (RSC Technologies), Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva (Russian Academy of Sciences), Alexander Moskovsky (RSC Technologies)
  • O10. ConPaaS: an Integrated Runtime Environment for Elastic Cloud Applications
    Guillaume Pierre (IRISA/Universite de Rennes 1), Thilo Kielmann, Emanuele Rocca, Kaveh Razavi, Bert Ijff, Hector Fernandez, Renato Figueiredo, Alexandru Uta, Alexandra Vintila (Vrije Universiteit), Ana-Maria Oprescu (University of Amsterdam), Thorsten Schuett, Michael Berlin (ZIB), Matej Artac, Ales Cernivec (XLAB)
  • O11. An Instruction Level GPU Power Modeling Method
    Qi Zhao, Hailong Yang, Zhongzhi Luan, Depei Qian (Beihang University)
  • O12. Uncovering the Perfect Place: Optimising Workflow Engine Deployment in the Cloud
    Michael Luckeneder, Adam Barker (University of St Andrews)
  • O13. A Distributed Data Component for the Open Modeling Interface
    Tom Bulatewicz, Daniel Andresen, Sarah Auvenshine, Jeffrey Peterson, David Steward (Kansas State University)
  • O14. Towards a multi-gigapixel deconvolution tool for the next generation of astronomical imaging
    Michael Sherry, Andy Shearer (NUI Galway)
  • O15. A Generic Capability Model for Analyzing Modification Effects in HPC Infrastructures
    Christian Straube, Dieter Kranzlmü(Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen)
  • O16. D2T: Doubly Distributed Transactions for High Performance and Distributed Computing
    Jai Dayal (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jay Lofstead (Sandia National Labs), Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ron Oldfield (Sandia National Labs)